Microbesa

MICROBES –(Micro-organic diversity)

Aquatic fauna and flora
1) Macro fauna: Fishes

 

Sl. No. Local Name Scientific Name Family Order /
Occurance
1. Katla/Katal Catla catla(Ham.) Cyprinidae ***
2. Rohu/Rui Labeo rohita (Ham) -do- ***
3. Kalibasu/Kal baush L. calbasu(Ham.) -do- **
4. Ghania L. gonius(Ham.) -do- *
5. Bata/Bhagua L. Bata (Ham) -do- *
6. Panguisa L. Pangusia (Ham.) -do- *
7. Kursha L. dero (Ham.) -do- *
8. Mirka/Mrigal Cirrhinus mrigala (Ham). -do- ***
9. Reba C. reba (Ham.) -do- **
10. Grass carp (exo) Ctenopharyngodon idella (Val) -do- ***
11. Silver carp (exo) Hypohthylmichthys molitrix (Val) -do- ***
12. Big head (Exo) Aristichthysnobillis nobilis -do- **
13. Carpio/Carph0(Exo) Cyprinus carpio Var Communis (Lin) -do- **
14. -do- C. carpio ar.specularis (Lacepede) -do- *
15. -do- C. carpio var. nudus (Bloch) -do- *
16. Mahasol/Mahaseer Tor Tor (Ham) -do- *
17. -do- T.putitora -do- *
18. Swarna puthi Punitius sarana (Ham) -do- *
19. Japani puthi (exo) P. Javanicus (Blecker) -do- *
20. Sar puthi Puntius sophore (Ham.) -do- ***
21. Tit puthi P. ticto ticto (Ham.) -do- ***
22. Tita puthi P.chola (Ham.) -do- *
23. Moka/Malaya Amblypharyngodon mola (Ham.) -do- ***
24. Dharkina Esomus danricus (Ham.) -do- ***
25. -do- Rasbora daniconious (Ham.) -do- **
26. Gelakani Osteobrama cotio (Ham.) -do- *
27. Chela Oxyguster bacaila -do- **
28. Baspata Danio devario -do- *
29. Guitta/Butum Noemacheilus aurius (Dary) Cobitidae ***
30. -do- Lepidocephalichthys guntea (Ham.) -do- **
31. Ranimacch / Betrangi Botia dario (Ham) -do- ***
32. -do- B. rostrata (Gunther) -do- *
33. Chega / Ghunga Chaca Chaca (Ham.) Chaciadae *
34. Magur / Jagur Clarias batrachus (Lim.) Clanidae ***
35. Singh / Singhi Heteropneustes fossils Saccobranchidae ***
36 Boal Wallago auttu (Bloch) Siluridae ***
37. Pabda Ompak pabda (Ham) -do- **
38. Pabda O. paba (Ham.) -do- *
39. Pabda / pabia O. bimaculatus (Ham) -do- *
40. Aire Aorichthys seenghala (syhes) Bagridae *
41. Aire/ Aor Mystus aor (Ham.) -do- ***
42. Gulaya M. gulio -do- ***
43. Tengra Mystus tengra (Ham.) Bagride **
44. Tengra /Gulaya M. vittaus (Bloch.) -do- *
45 Rita Rita rita (Ham.) -do- *
46. Baghair / Baghaar Bagarius bagrius (Ham) Sisoridae **
47. Pangas Pangasius pangasius (Ham.) Pangasiidae *
48. Bacha Eutropiichthys Vaccha (Ham.) Schibeidae *
49. Gaura Clupisoma garua (Ham.) -do- *
50. Ceylone Silonia silondia (Ham.) Sibuidae *
51. Tilapia (Exo) Oreochromis mossambicus (Peters) Cichlidae **
52. -do- (Exo) O. niloticus (Linn.) -do- **
53. Chanda Chanda nama (Ham.) Centropomidae ***
54. Chepta chanda C. ranga (Ham.) -do- **
55. Phul chanda C. baculis (Ham) -do- *
56. Bheda Badis badis (Ham.) Nanoliadae *
57. Meni Nandus nandus (Ham.) -do- *
58. Koi Anabus testudineus (Bloch) Anabantidae **
59. Kholisha Colisa lalio (Ham) -do- **
60. Khaiya C. chuna (Ham.) -do- *
61. Kholisha C. fasciatus (Bloch) -do- *
62. Bailya / Bela Glossogobius guiris (Ham) Gobidae ***
63. Chapila Gudusia chapra (Ham.) Chupeidae ***
64. Ilish / Ilisa Hilsha ilisha -do- *
65. Kalna /phallai Notopterus notopterus (pallas) Notopteriadae ***
66. Chital N. chitala (Ham.) -do- *
67. Ukal / Gachha Channa gachua (Ham.) Channidae ***
68. Leta / Taki C. Panctatus (Bloch.) -do- ***
69. So / Shol C. Striatius (Bloch.) -do- **
70. Gajar C. marulius (Ham.) Channnidae *
71. Kakhya Xenentondon Cancila (Ham.) Belonidae *
72. Bhaim Mastacembelus armatus Mastacembelidae  
73. Chikra Bhaim M. pancalus (Ham.) -do- *
74. Bangas (Bloch) . . .
75. Ballfish Tetrasdon Cutcutia (Ham.) Tetraodontidae *
76. Kuichya Amphipnous cuchia (Ham.) Amphipnoidae *
77. Chokhoni Alpocheilous panchax (Ham.) Cyprinodon *
78. -do- Alpocheilus melastigma (Mc. clelland) -do- *
Aquatic insects, Arthopods
79. Back swimer Notonceta sp. Hemiptera ***
80. Water stick insects Ranatra sp. -do- ***
81. Water spider Geris sp. -do- ***
82. Water Scorpions Nepa sp. -do- ***
83. Giant water bag Lithocerus sp. -do- **
84. Lessor waterboatman Corixa sp. -do- **
85. Water beetles Cybistra sp. Colcoptera **
86. Dyving Dytiscus sp. -do- **
87. Whiring beetles Gyrinus sp. -do- ***
88. Scavenger beetles Hydrophilus sp. -do- **
89. Dragon fly nymph …… Odonata ***
90. Mosquito larvae Annyphiles sp. Diptera ***
91. -do- Cullex sp. -do- ***
92. -do- Aedes sp. -do- ***
Fresh water prawn, Arthopodes
93. Echa Palemon spp.   ***
94. Galda chingri Macrobrachium rosenbergii   **
95. -do- M. malcolmsonii   *
96. -do- M. rude *
97. -do- M. villasimarum   *
98. -do- M. lamanei   *
99. Jok Hirodinia sp.   ***
100. Kachu Pheretima sp.   ***
Fresh water Reptiles
101. Kachim Lissemys sp.   **
102. -do- trinyx sp.   **
103. Kautya Kachuga tectum   *
104. Karui Kautya Testudo sp.   *
105. Dora sap. Natrix sp.   **
106. Maitya sap. Thammophis ap.   **
107. Andha sap. Typhops sp.   *
Mollusca and Bivalves
108. Samuk Pila sp.   ***
109. ….. Viviparus   **
110. ….. Lemoliden sp.   **
111. Gera Gyrantus sp.   ***
112. …… Bythinia sp.   **
113. ……. Gouiobasis   **
114. Samuk Campeloma sp.   **
115. Ginuk Margaritifera sp.   ***
116. -do- Anodonta sp.   **
Fresh water Amphibia
117. Kunubang Bufo sp.   ***
118. Sonabang Rana sp.   ***

II) MICRO FAUNA: PROTOZOANS
 

Sl. No. Scientific Name Family Occurance
1. Pyxicola sp. ***
2. Vorticella sp. ***
3. Vaginicola ***
4. Cothurnia sp. ***
5. Zoothamnium sp. ***
6. Epistyllis sp. **
7. Pyxidium sp. ***
8. Squalorophrya sp. **
9. Carchesium sp. **
10. Rabdostyla sp. **
11. Stentor sp. ***
12. Caulicola sp. ***
13. Companella sp. **
14. Discophrya *
15. Tokophrya sp. *
16. Paracineta sp. **
17. Podophrya sp. ***
18. Acineta sp. ***
19. Ceratium sp. **
20. Pagenophrys sp. *
21. Platycola sp. ***
22. Ophridium sp. **
23. Thuricola sp. **
24. Opercularea sp. **
25. Paravorticella sp. **
26. Systylis sp. *
27. Desmosome sp. *
Crustaceans
28. Cyclops sp. ***
29. Diaptomus sp. ***
30. Monia sp. ***
31. Diaphnosoma sp. *
32. Bosmonia sp. **
33. Daphnia sp. ***
34. Ceriodaphnia sp. **
35. Keratella cochlearis **
36. Nauplius sp. *
37. Sida sp. *
38. Camptocercus sp. *
39. Simocephalus sp. **
40. Eurycerus sp. *
41. Acroperus sp. **
42. Macrothrix sp. *
43. Chydorus sp *
44. Aloneila sp. *
45. Limnocalanus sp. *
46. Coipridopsis sp. *
47. Eubanchipus sp. *
48. Keratella eralinae ***
49. Philodina sp. **
50. Brachionus sp. ***
51. Rotaria sp. ***
52. Colurella sp. *
53. Enteroplea sp. **
54. Monommata sp. *
55. Laphocharis sp. *
56. Cephalodella sp. **
57. Licane sp. **
58. Euclanis sp. *
Sessile Rotifers
59. Ptygura Crystallina ***
60. Beauchampia Crucigera ***
61. Limnius sp. ***
62. Collotheca ornata ***
63. Octotrocha speciosa *
64. Lecinularia flosculosa **
65. Ptygura pilula ***
66. P.longicornis **
67. Collotheca tenuilobata *
68. Floscularia ringens *
69. P.melicerta *

B. AQUATIC FLORA
(1)Macro flora Floating weeds

 

Sl.No. Local Name Scientific Name Occurance
1. Water hyacinth Eichhornia crassipes ***
2. Water fern Salvinia nutans **
3. Water Lettuce Pistia stratioles ***
4. Water fern Salvinia molesta **
5. Water valvet Azolla pinnata **
6. Lessor duck weed Lemna minor ***
7. Lemna major Lemna polyrihiza ***
8. Pranin fooder Wolfia arriza ***
Submerged weeds
9. Vellisneria Vellisneria spiralis ***
10. Hydrilla Hydrilla Verticillata ***
11. Store worl Chara sp. **
12. Otellia Otellia alosmoides **
13. Horn worl Ceratophyllum Submeasum **
14. Bladder worl Utricularia sp. **
15. Pond weed Putamogaton mudosus *
16. Naja Najas minor **
17. Sagitta Sagitta sagittifolia *
18. --- Nitella sp. *
Emergent weeds
19. Lily Nymphaea stellata ***
20. Water chestma trapha sp. ***
21. Lotus Nelumbo nucifera ***
22. Parrrot head Myriophyllum spicatum *
23. tringed water lily Nymphoides *
24. -do- N.cristala *
25. Makhna Eurnale forax **
Merginal weeds
26. Elephant grass Typha latifolia ***
27. Alencha Enthytra fluctuatus ***
28. ----- Colocasia sp. **
29. ---- Cyperus sp. *
30. ---- Scirpus sp. *
31. Ipomoea Ipomoea aquatica **
32. -do- I.carnea *
33. ------ Jussinca repens *
34. ------ Limnanthamum cristatum **
35. ------ Hygrotiza *
36. ------ Altermanthera senilis **
37. ------ Ruppia sp. *
38. ------ Marsilea sp. ***
39. ----- Sagattaria sp. *
40. ----- Bergia repensis *

(II) Micro Flora
Algae

 

Sl.No. Scientific Name Occurrence
1. Microcystis aeruginusa **
2. Chlamydomnoas sp. ***
3. Pleodorina sp. **
4. Ankistrodasums sp. **
5. Kirchneriella sp. *
6. Ulothrix sp. ***
7. Chectophora sp. *
8. Spirogyra sp. **
9. Anbaena spirodes ***
10. Pandorina sp. **
11. Volvox sp. ***
12. Pediastrum sp. *
13. Selenastrum sp. **
14. Chlorella sp. ***
15. Cladophora sp. **
16. Oedogonium ***
17. Closterium sp. **
18. Scenedismon sp. *
19. Staurastrum sp. *
20. Desmidum sp. *
21. Cosmarium sp. *
22. Coelospharium sp. *
23. Oscillatoria sp. **
24. Spirolina sp. *
25. Lyngbya sp. *
26. Navicula longa ***
27. N. Hennedyii **
28. N.Clavata **
29. Nitzschia closterium *
30. Melosira sp. **
31. Fragilaria sp. *
32. Synedra sp. ***
33. Asteriorella sp. *
34. Diatomus sp.  
35. Diatom sp. ***
36. Tabellaria sp. *
37. Nostoc sp. *
38. Microcystis sp. *
39. Aphanocapoa sp. *
40. Philodina sp. **
41. Eonotia sp. **
42. Bacillaria Sp ***
43. Gyrosigma Sp. *
44. Dinobryon sp. *
45. Tetraspora sp. *
46. Zygnema sp. *
47. Euglena **
48. Spheroplea sp. ***
49. Oedocladium sp. **
50. Spirogonium sp. **
51. Schizogonium sp. *
52. Microspora sp. **
53. Oedocladium sp. **
54. Pinnularia sp. *
55. Pleurosigma sp. *
56. Frustulia **
57. Achanthes sp. *
58. Licmopjora sp. **
59. Hormidium sp. *
60. Sizoclonium sp. *
61. Rhizoclonium sp. *
62. Sphaeroplea sp. *

* Rare Occurrence
** Common Occurrence
*** Abundantly Occurrence